Our Privacy Policy

We are governed by the Privacy Act 1993 and its amendments, which set out standards for collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

Personal information is essentially information or an opinion about a living individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion (e.g. a name and address).

Our Privacy Policy applies to any personal information we collect, use or disclose. It does not apply to our employee records.

How and why we collect personal information:

We collect personal information either directly from the relevant individuals or indirectly from third parties.

For example, our clients may not only provide us with information on themselves for the purpose of obtaining our services but also on others who they represent. We may also obtain personal information from past insurers, witnesses to claims, health care workers and publicly available sources etc.

We collect personal information to be able to perform and provide our various services. These include, insurance broking, claims management, risk consulting, and other forms of risk and insurance services.

We also use it to help develop and identify products and services that may interest clients, conduct market or customer satisfaction research, develop, establish and administer alliances and other arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion, administration and use of our respective products and services. For more information on our services please contact us.

How we use and disclose personal information:

We do not use or disclose personal information for any purpose that is unrelated to our services and that you would not reasonably expect (except with your consent).

We have a duty to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ affairs, including personal information. Our duty of confidentiality applies except where disclosure of your personal information is with your consent or compelled by law.

We usually disclose personal information to third parties who assist us or are involved in the provision of our services.

For example, in arranging and managing your risk and insurance needs we may provide information to insurers, reinsurers, other insurance intermediaries, insurance reference bureaus, our advisors such as loss adjustors, lawyers and accountants, and others involved in the claims handling and risk management processes.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use or disclose it.

If the required personal information is not provided, we or any involved third parties may not be able to provide appropriate services.

What we expect of you and third parties we deal with:

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can assess it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agreed to:

Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 and it's amendments, when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on our behalf;

You must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

Security of your personal information:

We endeavour to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Transfer of information overseas:

We may transfer your personal information overseas where such is necessary for us to provide our service. For example, we sometimes use the internet to collect and process information. In addition, some insurers or reinsurers are based overseas and we need to provide your personal information to them to arrange your cover.

Opting out:

If we send you any information about services or products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisation (including related bodies corporate) you can opt out by advising in writing.

How to Contact Us:

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or you want us to correct or update it, or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or any other query relating to our Privacy Policy, contact our Privacy Officer during business hours on:

Phone: 0800 17 18 19

DDI Telephone Number: 06 358 3400 Ext 706

Email: marilyn.bardell@futurisk.co.nz

Physical Address: 178 Broadway Avenue, Palmerston North

Postal Address: PO Box 5252, Terrace End, Palmerston North 4441

Perpetual Guardian.png